Skip to main content
501-3rd Ave, Box 400, Star City, SK, S0E 1P0| 306.863-2353| Fax: 306.752-1933 Utility links
Star City School
Learning & Growing Together
News Item

2016-17 Award Winners

June 13, 2017

Athlete of the Year: Colby Donald

Athletic Achievement: Rylie Dancey, Hailey Perkins, Amy Krieg, Garritt Perkins, Riley Perkins

Athletic Excellence: Freya-Rose Bishop, Justin Broeckel, Rylan Donald, Megan McAvoy, William Ross, Meagan Perkins, Jessica Smith, Ryan Tobin, Layne Broeckel, Brydon Nymann, Riley Gibson, Dannika Meier, Taylor Winger

Academic Achievement BronzeCarrie Campbell-Meguinis, Hailey Durocher, Hailey Perkins, 

​​Academic Achievement Silver: ​Ethan McAvoy, Caitlyn McMunn, Rylan Donald, William Ross, Luke Pearl, Megan McAvoy, Colten McAvoy, Justin Broeckel, Meagan Perkins, Jessica Smith, Amy Krieg, Anna Labossierre, Emma Baptist, Riey Gibson, Brice Cote, Jasmyn Moore, Sheldyn Moore, Kaden Myrheim, Dallan Perkins

​​Academic Excellence Gold: ​​Rylie Dancey, Freya-Rose Bishop, Daniel McMunn, Sam Dancey, Ethan Perkins, Ryan Tobin, Brydon Nymann, Layne Broeckel, Cassidy McMunn, Noah Bishop, Colby Donald, Katlyn Graham, Dannika Meier, Taylor Wingert

Service Award: Dylan Pearl, Caitlynn McMunn, Carrie Campbell-Meguinis, Hailey Perkins, Amy Krieg, Ethan Perkins, Daelynn Meier, Ryan Tobin, Blake Dancey, Faith Caldwell, Jace Knutson, Madison McAvoy, Ava Razor-Harrison

NESD Artwork: Taurean Teichroeb

Steady Effort: Darren Wallman, Wade Baptist, Daelynn Meier

General Proficiency:​ Rylie Dancey, Ethan McAvoy, Frey-Rose Bishop, Sam Dancey, Megan McAvoy, Daniel McMunn, Jessica Smith, Meagan Perkins, Layne Broeckel, Colby Donald, Cassidy McMunn, Brydon Nymann, Dannika Meier, Taylor Wingert

Graduation Awards

Star City School English Award: Dannika Meier

Star City Royal Purple Math Award: Taylor Wingert

InsuranCentre Science Award: Dannika Meier

Cheyenne GM Second Highest Average Award: Taylor Wingert

Star City School Highest Academic Award: Dannika Meier

Star City School SCC High School Credits Award: Sheldyn Moore & Taylor Wingert

Melfort Mall Charlie Unteriner Memorial Scholarship: Sheldyn Moore

Konica Minolta Scholarship: Jasmyn Moore

Town of Star City Bursary: Taylor Wingert

Cumberland College Entrance Scholarship: Taylor Wingert

Affinity Credit Union Build a Better World Scholarship: Taylor Wingert & Sheldyn Moore

Star City Elks Bursary: Dannika Meier & Zackery Smith